Constitution of the United States/Art. II/Sec. 2/Clause 2 Advice and Consent
[…] 176. See supra note here.
  177. In Charlton v. Kelly, for example, the Supreme Court declined to decide whether Italy violated its extradition treaty with the United States, reasoning that, even if a violation occurred, the President "elected to waive any right" to respond to the breach by voiding the treaty. See 229 U.S. 447, 475 (1913). For discussion of Charlton and the political question doctrine, see Art. III, Sec. 2, Cl. 1: Overview of Political Question Doctrine.
  178. See 28 U.S.C. § 512 ("The head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department."). For background on the Department of Justice's advice-giving function, see Art. II, Sec. 2, Cl. 2: Self-Executing and Non-Self-Executing Treaties, at n.43.