Constitution of the United States/Art. I/Sec. 8/Clause 18 Necessary and Proper Clause
[…] Barnow, 239 U.S. 74, 77-80 (1915), conspiracy to injure a citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, Ex parte Yarbrough, 110 U.S. 651, 657-59 (1884), and the receipt by government officials of contributions from government employees for political purposes, Ex parte Curtis, 106 U.S. 371, 373-75 (1882).
  84. Sabri v. United States, 541 U.S. 600, 606 (2004).
  85. Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 5, 22 (2005).
  86. 560 U.S. 126, 130-31 (2010).
  87. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6) (defining a "sexually dangerous person" as one who "suffers from a serious mental illness . . . as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released").
  88. 529 U.S. 598, 617 (2000) (holding that Congress may not regulate "noneconomic, violent criminal conduct based solely on that conduct's aggregate effect on interstate commerce"); see Fourteenth Amend., Sec. 5: Who Congress May Regulate (discussing Morrison).