Constitution of the United States/Art. II/Section 4 Impeachment
[…] 38. Michael J. Gerhardt, The Federal Impeachment Process: A Constitutional and Historical Analysis 41 (2000).
  39. Hastings v. United States, 802 F. Supp. 490, 502 (D.D.C. 1992).
  40. Hastings v. United States, 988 F.2d 1280 (D.C. Cir. 1993).
  41. Nixon v. United States, 506 U.S. 224 (1993).
  42. Hastings v. United States, 837 F. Supp. 3 (D.D.C. 1993).
  43. Gerhardt, supra note here, at 41.
  44. Peter Hoffer & N.E.H. Hull, Impeachment in America, 1635-1805 213 (1984).
  45. Gerhardt, supra note here, at 41
  46. See Art. III, Section 3 Treason ("Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort."); 18 U.S.C. § 201 (bribery of public officials and witnesses). See also Act of April 30, 1790 § 21, 1 Stat. 112 (establishing bribery as a federal criminal offense).
  47. See Charles Black, Impeachment 27 (1974).