Wiki Law School will soon be moving! Please update your bookmarks. Our future address is www.wikilawschool.org |
Law School Nicknames: Difference between revisions
From wikilawschool.net. Wiki Law School does not provide legal advice. For educational purposes only.
Lost Student (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Lost Student (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Nickname | !Nickname | ||
!Alternate Nickname | !Alternate Nickname | ||
|- | |||
|[[Akitsiraq Law School]] | |||
|Akitsiraq | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albany Law School]] | |[[Albany Law School]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
|BNCSL | |BNCSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bora Laskin Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Laskin | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boston College Law School]] | |[[Boston College Law School]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 159: | ||
|Emory | |Emory | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Faculté de droit de l'Université Laval]] | |||
|Laval | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Florida A&M University College of Law]] | |[[Florida A&M University College of Law]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 279: | ||
|McGeorge | |McGeorge | ||
|Pacific | |Pacific | ||
|- | |||
|[[McGill University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|McGill | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michigan State University College of Law]] | |[[Michigan State University College of Law]] | ||
Line 327: | Line 343: | ||
|OCU | |OCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Osgoode Hall Law School]] | |||
|Osgoode | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University]] | |[[Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University]] | ||
Line 343: | Line 363: | ||
|Pepperdine | |Pepperdine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Peter A. Allard School of Law]] | |||
|UBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | |[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | ||
|PCU | |PCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Queen's University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Queen's | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quinnipiac University School of Law]] | |[[Quinnipiac University School of Law]] | ||
Line 355: | Line 383: | ||
|RU | |RU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Robson Hall Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Robson | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roger Williams University School of Law]] | |[[Roger Williams University School of Law]] | ||
Line 387: | Line 419: | ||
|Santa Clara | |Santa Clara | ||
|SCU | |SCU | ||
|- | |||
|[[Schulich School of Law]] | |||
|Dalhousie | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seattle University School of Law]] | |[[Seattle University School of Law]] | ||
Line 476: | Line 512: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas R. Kline School of Law]] | ||
|TRK | |TRK | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thompson Rivers University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|TRU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thurgood Marshall School of Law]] | |[[Thurgood Marshall School of Law]] | ||
Line 503: | Line 543: | ||
|JMLS | |JMLS | ||
|UIC | |UIC | ||
|- | |||
|[[Université de Moncton École de droit]] | |||
|Moncton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Université de Montréal Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UDeM | |||
|Montréal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University at Buffalo Law School]] | |[[University at Buffalo Law School]] | ||
Line 515: | Line 563: | ||
|Alabama | |Alabama | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Alberta Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UAlberta | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Arkansas School of Law]] | |[[University of Arkansas School of Law]] | ||
Line 523: | Line 575: | ||
|Baltimore | |Baltimore | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Calgary Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UCalgary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California, Berkeley, School of Law]] | |[[University of California, Berkeley, School of Law]] | ||
Line 631: | Line 687: | ||
|UN | |UN | ||
|UNLCL | |UNLCL | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of New Brunswick Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UNB | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of New Hampshire School of Law]] | |[[University of New Hampshire School of Law]] | ||
Line 651: | Line 711: | ||
|OU | |OU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Ottawa Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Ottawa | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Oregon School of Law]] | |[[University of Oregon School of Law]] | ||
Line 679: | Line 743: | ||
|USF | |USF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Saskatchewan College of Law]] | |||
|USask | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of South Carolina School of Law]] | |[[University of South Carolina School of Law]] | ||
Line 703: | Line 771: | ||
|Toledo | |Toledo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Toronto Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UToronto | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Tulsa College of Law]] | |[[University of Tulsa College of Law]] | ||
|Tulsa | |Tulsa | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Victoria Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UVic | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Virginia School of Law]] | |[[University of Virginia School of Law]] | ||
Line 715: | Line 791: | ||
|UW | |UW | ||
|Washington | |Washington | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Western Ontario Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Western | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wisconsin Law School]] | |[[University of Wisconsin Law School]] | ||
|Wisconsin | |Wisconsin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Windsor Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Windsor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wyoming College of Law]] | |[[University of Wyoming College of Law]] |
Revision as of 13:36, March 25, 2020
Please visit Category:Law Schools for information about Wiki Law School's Law Schools Project.
The nicknames for each law school must be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly!