Law School Nicknames: Difference between revisions
From wikilawschool.net. Wiki Law School does not provide legal advice. For educational purposes only.
Lost Student (talk | contribs) (added onlyinclude tags around the table itself) |
Lost Student (talk | contribs) m (Updated to reflect change from "UC Hastings, College of the Law" to "University of California College of the Law, San Francisco") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The nicknames for each law school '''must''' be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly! | The nicknames for each law school '''must''' be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly! | ||
<onlyinclude>{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at [[Talk:Law School Nicknames]]. | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Name of School | !Name of School | ||
Line 35: | Line 38: | ||
|Baylor | |Baylor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Belmont University College of Law]] | |||
|Belmont | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law]] | |[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law]] | ||
|BNCSL | |BNCSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Birmingham School of Law]] | |||
|Birmingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bora Laskin Faculty of Law]] | |[[Bora Laskin Faculty of Law]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 210: | ||
|GSU | |GSU | ||
|Georgia State | |Georgia State | ||
|- | |||
|[[Glendale University College of Law]] | |||
|GUCL | |||
|Glendale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Gate University School of Law]] | |[[Golden Gate University School of Law]] | ||
Line 275: | Line 290: | ||
|Marquette | |Marquette | ||
|MULS | |MULS | ||
|- | |||
|[[Massachusetts School of Law]] | |||
|MSLAW | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McGeorge School of Law]] | |[[McGeorge School of Law]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 314: | ||
|OSU | |OSU | ||
|Moritz | |Moritz | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nashville School of Law]] | |||
|NSL | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New England School of Law]] | |[[New England School of Law]] | ||
Line 592: | Line 615: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California College of the Law, San Francisco]] | ||
|Hastings | |Hastings | ||
| | | UC Law SF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California, Irvine School of Law]] | |[[University of California, Irvine School of Law]] | ||
Line 617: | Line 640: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Connecticut School of Law]] | |[[University of Connecticut School of Law]] | ||
|UConn | |||
|Connecticut | |Connecticut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Dayton School of Law]] | |[[University of Dayton School of Law]] | ||
Line 663: | Line 686: | ||
|Maryland | |Maryland | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Massachusetts School of Law]] | |||
|UMass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Miami School of Law]] | |[[University of Miami School of Law]] |
Latest revision as of 00:51, February 20, 2023
Please visit Category:Law Schools for information about Wiki Law School's Law Schools Project.
The nicknames for each law school must be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly!
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at Talk:Law School Nicknames.