Law School Nicknames: Difference between revisions
From wikilawschool.net. Wiki Law School does not provide legal advice. For educational purposes only.
Lost Student (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Lost Student (talk | contribs) m (Updated to reflect change from "UC Hastings, College of the Law" to "University of California College of the Law, San Francisco") |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The nicknames for each law school '''must''' be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly! | The nicknames for each law school '''must''' be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly! | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at [[Talk:Law School Nicknames]]. | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Name of School | !Name of School | ||
!Nickname | !Nickname | ||
!Alternate Nickname | !Alternate Nickname | ||
|- | |||
|[[Akitsiraq Law School]] | |||
|Akitsiraq | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albany Law School]] | |[[Albany Law School]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 38: | ||
|Baylor | |Baylor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Belmont University College of Law]] | |||
|Belmont | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law]] | |[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law]] | ||
|BNCSL | |BNCSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Birmingham School of Law]] | |||
|Birmingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bora Laskin Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Laskin | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boston College Law School]] | |[[Boston College Law School]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 161: | ||
|[[Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law]] | |[[Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law]] | ||
|DOASL | |DOASL | ||
| | |Barry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elon University School of Law]] | |[[Elon University School of Law]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 170: | ||
|Emory | |Emory | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Faculté de droit de l'Université Laval]] | |||
|Laval | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Florida A&M University College of Law]] | |[[Florida A&M University College of Law]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 210: | ||
|GSU | |GSU | ||
|Georgia State | |Georgia State | ||
|- | |||
|[[Glendale University College of Law]] | |||
|GUCL | |||
|Glendale | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Gate University School of Law]] | |[[Golden Gate University School of Law]] | ||
Line 263: | Line 290: | ||
|Marquette | |Marquette | ||
|MULS | |MULS | ||
|- | |||
|[[Massachusetts School of Law]] | |||
|MSLAW | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[McGeorge School of Law]] | |[[McGeorge School of Law]] | ||
|McGeorge | |McGeorge | ||
|Pacific | |Pacific | ||
|- | |||
|[[McGill University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|McGill | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michigan State University College of Law]] | |[[Michigan State University College of Law]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 314: | ||
|OSU | |OSU | ||
|Moritz | |Moritz | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nashville School of Law]] | |||
|NSL | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New England School of Law]] | |[[New England School of Law]] | ||
Line 327: | Line 366: | ||
|OCU | |OCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Osgoode Hall Law School]] | |||
|Osgoode | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University]] | |[[Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University]] | ||
Line 336: | Line 379: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Penn State Dickinson Law]] | ||
| | |Dickinson<br /> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pepperdine University School of Law]] | |[[Penn State Law]] | ||
|Penn State | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pepperdine University Caruso School of Law]] | |||
|Pepperdine | |Pepperdine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Peter A. Allard School of Law]] | |||
|UBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | |[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | ||
|PCU | |PCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Queen's University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Queen's | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quinnipiac University School of Law]] | |[[Quinnipiac University School of Law]] | ||
Line 355: | Line 410: | ||
|RU | |RU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Robson Hall Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Robson Hall | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roger Williams University School of Law]] | |[[Roger Williams University School of Law]] | ||
Line 367: | Line 426: | ||
|Rutgers Newark | |Rutgers Newark | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ryerson University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Ryerson | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[S.J. Quinney College of Law]] | |[[S.J. Quinney College of Law]] | ||
Line 387: | Line 450: | ||
|Santa Clara | |Santa Clara | ||
|SCU | |SCU | ||
|- | |||
|[[Schulich School of Law]] | |||
|Dalhousie | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seattle University School of Law]] | |[[Seattle University School of Law]] | ||
Line 476: | Line 543: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas R. Kline School of Law]] | ||
|TRK | |TRK | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thompson Rivers University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|TRU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thurgood Marshall School of Law]] | |[[Thurgood Marshall School of Law]] | ||
Line 503: | Line 574: | ||
|JMLS | |JMLS | ||
|UIC | |UIC | ||
|- | |||
|[[Université de Moncton École de droit]] | |||
|Moncton | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Université de Montréal Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UDeM | |||
|Montréal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University at Buffalo Law School]] | |[[University at Buffalo Law School]] | ||
Line 515: | Line 594: | ||
|Alabama | |Alabama | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Alberta Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UAlberta | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Arkansas School of Law]] | |[[University of Arkansas School of Law]] | ||
Line 523: | Line 606: | ||
|Baltimore | |Baltimore | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Calgary Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UCalgary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California, Berkeley, School of Law]] | |[[University of California, Berkeley, School of Law]] | ||
Line 528: | Line 615: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California College of the Law, San Francisco]] | ||
|Hastings | |Hastings | ||
| | | UC Law SF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California, Irvine School of Law]] | |[[University of California, Irvine School of Law]] | ||
Line 553: | Line 640: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Connecticut School of Law]] | |[[University of Connecticut School of Law]] | ||
|UConn | |||
|Connecticut | |Connecticut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Dayton School of Law]] | |[[University of Dayton School of Law]] | ||
Line 599: | Line 686: | ||
|Maryland | |Maryland | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Massachusetts School of Law]] | |||
|UMass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Miami School of Law]] | |[[University of Miami School of Law]] | ||
Line 631: | Line 722: | ||
|UN | |UN | ||
|UNLCL | |UNLCL | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of New Brunswick Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UNB | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of New Hampshire School of Law]] | |[[University of New Hampshire School of Law]] | ||
Line 651: | Line 746: | ||
|OU | |OU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Ottawa Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Ottawa | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Oregon School of Law]] | |[[University of Oregon School of Law]] | ||
Line 679: | Line 778: | ||
|USF | |USF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Saskatchewan College of Law]] | |||
|USask | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of South Carolina School of Law]] | |[[University of South Carolina School of Law]] | ||
Line 703: | Line 806: | ||
|Toledo | |Toledo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Toronto Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UToronto | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Tulsa College of Law]] | |[[University of Tulsa College of Law]] | ||
|Tulsa | |Tulsa | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Victoria Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UVic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 715: | Line 826: | ||
|UW | |UW | ||
|Washington | |Washington | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Western Ontario Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Western | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wisconsin Law School]] | |[[University of Wisconsin Law School]] | ||
|Wisconsin | |Wisconsin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Windsor Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Windsor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wyoming College of Law]] | |[[University of Wyoming College of Law]] | ||
Line 823: | Line 942: | ||
|Yale | |Yale | ||
|YLS | |YLS | ||
|} | |}</onlyinclude> |
Latest revision as of 00:51, February 20, 2023
Please visit Category:Law Schools for information about Wiki Law School's Law Schools Project.
The nicknames for each law school must be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly!
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at Talk:Law School Nicknames.