Constitution of the United States/Art. III/Section 1 Vesting Clause
[…] For another early example of legislation abolishing federal courts, see Act of March 3, 1863, 12 Stat. 762 (eliminating the then-existing circuit court, district court, and criminal court of the District of Columbia without providing for continued service by the sitting judges).
  465. Act of March 3, 1891, 26 Stat. 826.
  466. Id. § 3.
  467. The Court was created by the Act of June 18, 1910, 36 Stat. 539, and repealed by the Act of October 22, 1913, 38 Stat. 208, 219.
  468. 38 Stat. 208, 219.
  469. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-164, Section 105(a), §§171-77, 96 Stat. 25, 27-28; see also 28 U.S.C. § 171(a) ("The court [of Federal Claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.").
  470. 96 Stat. 50.
  471. Art. III, Section 1 Vesting Clause
  472. Id.; see also Art. III, Sec. 1: Overview of Good Behavior Clause.
  473. See, e.g., Pub.