Constitution of the United States/Art. III/Section 1 Vesting Clause
[…] For further discussion of when Congress can confer certain matters on Article I courts, see Art. III, Sec. 1: District of Columbia and Territorial Courts; Art. III, Sec. 1: Non-Article III Military Courts; Art. III, Sec. 1: Legislative Courts Adjudicating Public Rights; Art. III, Sec. 1: Article I Adjuncts to Article III Courts; Art. III, Sec. 1: Bankruptcy Courts as Adjuncts to Article III Courts; Art. III, Sec. 1: Consent to Article I Court Jurisdiction.
  499. See U.S. Const. art III, § 1; Art. III, Sec. 1: Overview of Good Behavior Clause; Art. III, Sec. 1: Historical Background on Compensation Clause.
  500. 28 U.S.C. § 631(e) ("The appointment of any individual as a full-time magistrate judge shall be for a term of eight years, and the appointment of any individuals as a part-time magistrate judge shall be for a term of four years[.]"); 26 U.S.C. § 7443 ("The term of office of any judge of the Tax Court shall expire 15 years after he takes office.").
  501. McAllister v. United States, 141 U.S. 174 (1891).
  502. United States v. Fisher, 109 U.S. 143 (1883); Williams v. United States, 289 U.S. 553 (1933).