Constitution of the United States/Art. I/Sec. 8/Clause 4 Uniform Laws
[…] Id. at 768-69.
  157. Id. at 772. The Court based this standard on the "uniform understanding" of "materiality" that had been adopted by courts in construing federal statutes criminalizing false statements to public officials. Id. at 770.
  158. Id. at 775-76.
  159. Id. at 774.
  160. Id. at 767; see 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (authorizing government to institute proceedings against a naturalized citizen on the ground that his order of citizenship and certificate of naturalization "were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation").
  161. Kungys, 485 U.S. at 777. The Court also considered whether false testimony has a materiality requirement for purposes of establishing a lack of good moral character for naturalization.