Section 1983 Litigation/Elements of Claim, Functional Role, Pleading, and Jurisdiction
[…] Supplemental Jurisdiction[edit | edit source]

In many § 1983 actions the federal court plaintiff asserts both a federal claim and one or more state law claims. In these cases, the plaintiff normally is unable to establish diversity jurisdiction over the state law claim because the parties are not citizens of different states. Nevertheless, the state law claim may come within the federal court’s supplemental jurisdiction. The supplemental jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1367, codifies United Mine Workers v. Gibbs of America’s[103] doctrine of pendent jurisdiction. Section 1367(a) grants the federal district courts supplemental jurisdiction over “all other claims that are so related to claims” over which the federal district court has original jurisdiction “that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III.”[104] In Gibbs, the Supreme Court held that a pendent claim is part of an Article III

controversy when the pendent claim arises out of “a common nucleus of operative fact” with the jurisdictional-conferring claim.[105]