Editing MPEP 715
[…] invention as the application and its issue date is more | invention as the application and its issue date is more | ||
Line 817: | Line 817: | ||
invention in the application, a rejection of the claims | invention in the application, a rejection of the claims | ||
of the application under 35 U.S.C. 135(b)(1) should | of the application under 35 U.S.C. 135(b)(1) should | ||
be made. | be made. See In re McGrew, 120 | ||
F.3d 1236, 1238, 43 | |||
The expression | USPQ2d 1632, 1635 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (The court holding | ||
patent was | that application of 35 | ||
U.S.C. 135(b) is not limited | |||
to inter partes interference proceedings, but may be | |||
used as a basis for ex parte rejections.). The expression | |||
“prior to one year from the date on which the | |||
patent was granted” in 35 U.S.C. 135(b) includes the | |||
one-year anniversary date of the issuance of a patent. | one-year anniversary date of the issuance of a patent. | ||
See Switzer v. Sockman, 333 F.2d 935, 142 USPQ 226 | |||
(CCPA 1964). | |||