Editing MPEP 715
[…] invention as the application and its issue date is more  
invention as the application and its issue date is more  
Line 817: Line 1,117:
invention in the application, a rejection of the claims  
invention in the application, a rejection of the claims  
of the application under 35 U.S.C. 135(b)(1) should  
of the application under 35 U.S.C. 135(b)(1) should  
be made.  
be made. See In re McGrew, 120
 
F.3d 1236, 1238, 43
The expression "prior to one year from the date on which the  
USPQ2d 1632, 1635 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (The court holding
patent was granted" in 35 U.S.C. 135(b) includes the  
that application of 35
U.S.C. 135(b) is not limited
to inter partes interference proceedings, but may be
used as a basis for ex parte rejections.). The expression  
“prior to one year from the date on which the  
patent was granted” in 35 U.S.C. 135(b) includes the  
one-year anniversary date of the issuance of a patent.  
one-year anniversary date of the issuance of a patent.  
See Switzer v. Sockman, 333 F.2d 935, 142 USPQ 226
(CCPA 1964).


If the reference is a U.S. application publication