Editing MPEP 2300
[…] in the claim. These tests are distinctly different. | |||
The analysis focuses on the interfering claim to determine | |||
whether all material limitations of the interfering | |||
claim necessarily occur in a prior claim. In re | |||
Berger, 279 F.3d 975, 61 USPQ2d 1523 (Fed. Cir. | |||
2002). If none of the claims which were present in the | |||
application, or in a parent application, prior to expiration | |||
of the one-year period meets the “substantially | |||
the same subject matter” test, the interfering claim | |||
should be rejected under 35 U.S.C. 135(b). In re | |||
McGrew, 120 F.3d 1236, 43 USPQ2d 1632 (Fed. Cir. | |||
1997). Note that the expression “prior to one year | |||
from the date on which the patent was granted” in 35 | |||
U.S.C. 135(b) includes the one-year anniversary date | |||
of the issuance of a patent. Switzer v. Sockman, 333 | |||
F.2d 935, 142 USPQ 226 (CCPA 1964). | |||
Form paragraph 23.14 may be used to reject a claim | |||
as not being made prior to one year of the patent issue | |||
date.