Contracts Ayres/9th ed. Outline
[…] • Consumer advocates feel arbitration is bad -- more favored by corps
                                                  • Reasonable to expect people to read through contract?
                                                  • Efficiency argument: Allowing silence/arbitration is efficient
                                                    • Counter: Requiring written consent is clearer, though
                                                  • Acceptance by Performance OR Promise
                                                    • UCC §2-206(a): “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in ANY manner reasonable under the circumstances” (in other words, acceptance by promise or performance both OK unless expressly indicated otherwise).
                                                    • Ever-Tite Roofing Corp. v. GT Green (Louisiana 1955)