Business Organizations Bauman/9th ed. Outline
[…] • Key Statutory Defaults
    • Equal Allocation of Financial Interests (profits + losses)
      • RUPA § 401(a) “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits."
      • Profit distribution doesn't depend on individual contribution of labor/capital
        • Kovacik (Cali 1957) -- Money partner can't recover losses from labor partner in default.
    • Liability for Debts
      • General rule: Joint and severally liable for debts of partnership
        • RUPA § 306(a) “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), all partners are liable jointly and severally for all debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”
      • No liability for prior debts
        • RUPA § 306(b) “A person that becomes a partner is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the partnership incurred before the person became a partner.”
    • Management