Business Organizations Bauman/9th ed. Outline
[…] • o May be proved by circumstantial evidence
  • o The receipt by the defendant of a share of the profits of the business is enough
        • Even though creditors executed loan documents with debtor firm for collateral, it doesn't mean creditors have to do with business operations of firm. Just safeguarding investments.
  • Private Ordering
    • Private ordering is determined by partnership agreement -- CONTRACTUAL
  • Key Statutory Defaults
    • Equal Allocation of Financial Interests (profits + losses)
      • RUPA § 401(a) “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits."
      • Profit distribution doesn't depend on individual contribution of labor/capital
        • Kovacik (Cali 1957) -- Money partner can't recover losses from labor partner in default.
    • Liability for Debts
      • General rule: Joint and severally liable for debts of partnership